In 1906, under a special decision of the local executive power authority the Inspection No. 25 with the personnel of 4 persons started its activity in Baku. At the same year, first time in the Caucasus, the measures and weight inspection bodies were established in Baku.
In 1926 a decision was made for mandatory inspection of the accuracy of electricity meters all over the country. And this was considered to be the first time among the Soviet republics. By the progress in oil industry, the attention to this field started growing, more and more new ideas emerged for the high quality realization of the work.
In 1931, Chamber for the Inspection of Measurement and Weight Instruments was organized as a Bureau of Standardization by receiving additional authorities; new laboratories were established.
In 1966, the Standardization Committee established under Azerbaijan SSR Soviet of Ministers included the Laboratory of State Control over standards and measuring instruments of vital importance for the republic, the Kirovabad (current Ganja) regional laboratory with the same function and 39 temporary points.
After Azerbaijan gained its independence, the state policy for standardization and metrology in the republic was carried out by the Standardization and Metrology Centre functioning under the Cabinet of Ministers.
The progress and substantial advancements in this field is connected with the name of the national leader Haydar Aliyev. The State Agency for Standardization, Metrology and Patent was established by the Decree of Haydar Aliyev, the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan No.: 623, of December 27, 2001.
According to the Order of Mr. Ilham Aliyev, the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan “On the Establishment of the State Committee for Standardization Metrology and Patent of the Republic of Azerbaijan” of November 19, 2008, the State Committee for Standardization, Metrology and Patent was established on the basis of State Agency. In its activities, the Committee is guided by the Constitution of the Republic of Azerbaijan, international treaties to which the Republic of Azerbaijan is a party, the laws of the Republic of Azerbaijan, decrees and orders of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, decisions and orders of the Cabinet of Ministers of Azerbaijan and its Statute.
The Committee is the central executive power authority realizing the state policy and regulation in the fields of technical regulation, standardization, metrology, conformity assessment, accreditation, quality management, as well as in the field of the protection of industrial property objects.
According to the Decree of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan No.: 604 “On Measures for the Improvement of the Activity of the State Committee for Standardization, Metrology and Patent of the Republic of Azerbaijan” of April 4, 2012, the State Control Service for Technical Regulation and Standardization, State Metrology Service and the State Accreditation Service were established under the Committee.